Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting this website owned and operated by Red Recruit. Our policy is to collect no personal information about you when you visit redrecruit.com, unless you affirmatively choose to make such information available to us.

When you visit the Red Recruit website, the web server automatically solely recognises the Internet domain and IP address from where you accessed the site. This information does not result in the identification of your personal e-mail address or other personal information. This is done so that the content of the site can be improved, and your personal information is not identified or used in any way.

If you choose to share personal information, by such means as filling out a web form or emailing us with personal information, the information will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless required by law or with your express permission. If you send us your personal information and/or CV without giving us permission to hold them, we will delete them within 30 days unless informed otherwise by you.

1. How do we Store your Information?

We store your data on our internal CRM database. No third party or external parties have access to your data and only Red Recruit has access to this information. All data is safely secured on our on-site servers.

2. How long do we store your information for?

If you give us permission to hold onto your personal information we will hold onto it for no longer than 12 months, where we will attempt to contact you to regain your permission again. In the case that we cannot get hold of you before the 12 months are up, we will delete all of your information within 30 working days.

3. What rights do you have to access your data?

Your data is YOUR data, not ours. If you’d like to find out what data we have held about you then you can do so by simply filling in this form and requesting access to your data. All data requests will be actioned within 7 working days.

4. Rights to having your data deleted

If you would like your data deleted then please do not hesitate to contact us, any requests to have data removed will be actioned within 7 working days. All we require from you is your full name and email to confirm that it is indeed you requesting to have your data removed. We may contact you to confirm this deletion has taken place.

5. Why do we have your data stored?

Candidate

As a candidate we might have your data stored for one of the following reasons:

Client

As a client we might have your data stored for one of the following reasons:

6. What happens in the event of a data breach?

In the event of a data breach the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) will be notified within 48 hours and every attempt at contacting those affected will be made to inform them of the breach.

Once the breach has been contained, a full review will be undertaken and a full report will be created detailing the root cause of the incident and any factors that contributed to it. Any recommendations to rectify this from happening again will be actioned and implemented as soon as possible.

If you have any other questions about this privacy policy please feel free to e-mail us at careers@redrecruit.com with the subject ‘Privacy Policy’.